skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

1 In 3 Cancer Support Group

  • Income

    £11.2K

  • Spending

    £9.2K

Charity no. 104956 Date registered. 30/06/2016

Public benefits

The key charitable purposes of the group are to improve the health of people affected by cancer (and their families/carers) and to provide relief from poverty where caused or exacerbated as a result of cancer-related ill-health. The charity exists for the benefit of citizens of East Antrim and surrounding rural areas. The direct benefits to

service users which flow from the above purposes include: 1.1 Access to welfare rights advice and information 1.2 Advice on how to access to professional assistance through the relevant agencies 1.3 Practical support services such as reimbursement of travel costs for hospital appointments or reimbursement for the cost of temporary home cleaners during periods of need 1.4 Access to psychological assistance / counselling via referrals to professional & qualified counsellors 1.5 Adhoc assistance as agreed by the committee agreement to provide specific and variable assistance personalised to the needs of individual service users. There is no harm associated with the deliverance of these benefits. The measurable outputs of the charities’ activities demonstrate substantial tangible benefits to the beneficiaries in the areas of practical, physical (health related recuperation) psychological and financial support. Service users are contacted for feedback (questionnaires) to assist in the evaluation of benefits to the users. In addition the charity also measures overall benefits based on the levels / numbers of service users recorded for all assistance provided. All services are provided free to beneficiaries at the point of delivery. The Committee receive no private benefit for their involvement in the charity unless a member of the committee become affected by cancer themselves. This is incidental and necessary because the charity exists for the benefit of all those people living with cancer in East Antrim and surrounding areas.

What your organisation does

Vision: Our vision is to ensure that all people of East Antrim and surrounding areas currently living with cancer (and their immediate families / carers) have local access to physical and psychological therapies, as well as emotional and financial support. Mission: 1 in 3 Cancer Support Group is an East Antrim charity dedicated to supporting

local people affected by cancer (and their families / carers) through making recuperation and support services available to them locally. Activities: 1. Provide or secure the provision of welfare rights advice and information and refer those in need of professional assistance to the relevant agencies: 2. Obtain, collect and receive money by way of grants, donations, bequests, fundraising, legacies or other lawful method, provided that the group shall not undertake any substantial permanent trading activities and shall conform to any relevant requirements of the law; 3. Organise or assist in the organising of support services and fund raising to advance the said objectives 4. Provide a support service (both practical and emotional) to those in need in the area of East Antrim and surrounding rural areas 5. Provide financial assistance to those facing financial hardships as a direct result of cancer-related ill-health

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps

  • Carers
  • General public

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Community transport
  • Counselling/support
  • General charitable purposes
  • Medical/health/sickness
  • Relief of poverty
  • Welfare/benevolent

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 January 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 January 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The group is established for the benefit of improving health and the relief of poverty of people affected by cancer in East Antrim and surrounding areas, through providing: ● Limited support services & advisory service ● The cost of therapies & access to therapeutic therapies locally ● Limited financial support services The group is established to solely with the purpose of improving the health (physical / psychological) or financial circumstances of those people affected by cancer or their immediate families or carers in East Antrim and surrounding areas.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Miss Jill Robb Ba Hons, Pg Dip, 22 Fairview Park, Carrickfergus, BT38 7JG

Trustee board

Trustee
Mrs Karen Mcmeekan
Miss Jill Robb Ba Hons, Pg Dip
Mrs Heather Garrett
Mrs Janice Ferguson
Mrs Isobel Day

List of regions

  • Antrim And Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Mid And East Antrim Borough Council