skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Women In Business NI Ltd

  • Status

    Received: on time

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £1.1M

Charity no. 103815 Company no. 54763 Date registered. 13/10/2016

Public benefits

Women In Business NI ltd meets the public benefit requirement by supporting women in, or into, a business or a career through business networking in Northern Ireland. The increasing number of members, evaluation of eu programmes, attendance at, and media coverage of, events all demonstrate the public benefit. The beneficiaries of the purposes of

our organisation are business women, the economically inactive, unemployed and disadvantaged women in Northern Ireland. The general community of NI benefit by increased productivity of a large section of the population as well as the benefits of having a workforce with increased confidence. There is no harm arising from the purposes of Women In Business NI Ltd.

What your organisation does

Our organisation holds networking events, runs programmes, offers promotional opportunites and lobbies on behalf of employed women, self employed women, unemployed women and economically inactive and disadvantaged women. The organisation is run as a membership organisation so that women will feel part of the business community and enhance their

career development in a way that is not otherwise available to them. There are training and masterclass opportunities available as well as networking and opportunities to connect with inspiring and motiviating women. The mentoring programmes help to make women more ambitious. There are over 50 events each year including masterclasses, inspirational speaker events, the annual awards which showcase role models and the annual conference. The organisation also delivers european social fund programmes, delvers seminars, offers 1-2-1 mentoring and peer support.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The advancement of human rights, conflict resolution or reconciliation or the promotion of religious or racial harmony or equality and diversity
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps

  • Women

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Community development
  • Community enterprise
  • Counselling/support
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Economic development
  • Education/training
  • Gender
  • Human rights/equality

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

Income

£1.1M

Spending

£1.1M

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2023

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2021

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2020

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The objects of the Company shall be: to create a more equal and diverse business community in Northern Ireland and thereby deliver a better economy and society in Northern Ireland by supporting and encouraging women insofar as is exclusively charitable to reach their full potential in business.

Governing document

Memorandum and Articles

Other name

  • 10 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mrs Roseann Kelly, Arthur House, 41 Arthur Street, Belfast, BT1 4GB

Trustee board

Trustee
Ms Nichola Robinson
Mr Joris Minne
Mrs Angela Moore
Anne Clysedale
Andrea Mcilroy-Rose
Mr Stephen Mccully
Miss Mairead Philomena Mackle
Mr Keith Lippert
Paula Leathem
Mr David Sterling

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland