skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Muintirevlin Historical Society

  • Income

    £15.9K

  • Spending

    £10.1K

Charity no. 103634 Date registered. 09/07/2015

Public benefits

The public benefit flowing from the purposes of Muintirevlin Historical Society are that local people have an opportunity to participate both in the living and the past culture and history of their district. They benefit from learning about local history and folklore, local historical sites, local flora and fauna and the unique history of the

Lough Shore wild life and birds species. They have also benefited from the energy of the local committee who have sought funding to create several nature walks and rescue a traditional mud cottage which is now being established as a community base. Anyone interested in the history of Northern Ireland benefits from the 2 local history books which has been produced by the group. Local school children benefit from the unique collection of photographs that have been restored and preserved by the group and from the annual school competition which the group organises. Tourists, students, sociologists benefit from the open days at Coyle’s Cottage where local tradition is kept alive by events such as rush cross making, traditional soda scone baking and the cooking of eels taken from the Lough, a well known local delicacy. Anyone with an interest in the environment benefits from the societies, development of nature walks, bird watching trails and lectures on the need to preserve the local wildlife, birdlife and vegetation. The benefits are measured by the numbers of individuals participating in the group’s monthly meetings, the numbers attending the workshops and lectures, the number of schools involving themselves in the history competition, the numbers of touring groups visiting Coyle’s Cottage. They’re also measured by the feedback from the local people and visitors, school principals, visiting university students and visiting ornithologist’s naturalists. There is no harm flowing from any of the activities of the group which is managed entirely by a team of volunteers. There is no private benefit flowing from the benefits of Muintirevlin Historical Society except payments to tutors or speakers or other specialists who help to develop the activities of the group.

What your organisation does

Muintirevlin Historical Society was founded in 1997 and is opened to all who have an interest in local history, the safeguarding of places of interest and the natural environment. It is based in a 200 year old fisherman’s mud cottage with a traditional thatch roof close to Lough Neagh and the world famous Ardboe high cross. We offer individuals

and groups the chance to explore local history, traditional music story telling, traditional crafts and local heritage. We have developed two nature trails, one through a local moss where visitors can observe local flora and fauna and another dedicated to bird watching. The group has preserved much of the local folklore in a book called Muintirevlin Remembers which was produced locally. A second book on the history of Cluntoe Airfield, a World War II Airbase has also been produced. We run an annual history competition in local schools and work with several other local community organisations which are also based in Coyle’s Cottage. We regularly hold Open Days to encourage tourism in the area and to enable us to present a view of times gone by in the community of Moortown and Ardboe

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The advancement of the arts, culture, heritage or science
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • General public
  • Older people

How the charity works

  • Community development
  • Cultural
  • Education/training
  • Environment/sustainable development/conservation
  • Heritage/historical

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

Muintirevlin Historical Society is established to enhance education and in particular to promote the study of and encourage public interest in the history, archaeology and antiquities of the region in and around Moortown, Ardboe, Ballinderry and Coagh (hereinafter called the area of benefit) and to promote and encourage education and community development through an appreciation of the diversity of local history and culture.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Winifred Hanna, 3 Annaghmore Lane, Cookstown, County Tyrone, BT80 0JG

Trustee board

Trustee
Rose Ryan
Patrick Mcnally
John Mclernon
Mrs Kate Lavery
Winifred Hanna

List of regions

  • Mid Ulster District Council