skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

The Skyway Club

  • Income

    £6.9K

  • Spending

    £7.8K

Charity no. 103427 Date registered. 12/11/2015

Public benefits

The advancement of education The club provides opportunities for members, adults with learning disabilities, to embrace learning through both formal networks, (such as training sessions, workshops, classes and courses), as well as informally on a daily basis whereby members are encouraged to develop personally to improve everyday social living

skills. Members are encouraged, with support from staff and other group members, to make informed choices to improve conditions of life, and ultimately lead to people with learning disabilities living more meaningful and independent lives. Activities on offer help to develop skills, knowledge and understanding for the beneficiaries of the club, and the partaking in meaningful activities of choice, helps to promote a sense of well-being and positive mental health for those who attend. The advancement of citizenship or community development Club members are actively encouraged to participate in a range of options on offer, as decided by the club members themselves, to lead full and active lives as citizens of their local community. Club members are empowered to take responsibility for making informed decisions, learning about their involvement and contribution to society, through participation in all areas of life. The club work involves the promotion of the capacity of individual members to engage in community life. Members are encouraged to work together in their groups to carry out the aims of the club in a positive atmosphere, in the spirit of friendship. Making links and developing partnerships with other people/groups and agencies within the community is also part of the work of the club. The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage Adults with learning disabilities attending the club become socially involved, thereby reducing social isolation. Members are empowered as citizens to make their own choices, promoting independent living and full participation. The club provides social, recreational and leisure time occupation, as well as educational opportunities for adults with learning disabilities to socialise and develop skills to engage fully in the life of the community. The club provides a safe base from where members can make their decisions, access a range of activities and members are encouraged to engage in using all the local facilities available as equal citizens within the wider community.

What your organisation does

The Skyway Club is a club run by and for adults with learning disabilities. The club provides a range of social activities and opportunities for club members to learn life skills, and to ensure that people with learning disabilities are not socially excluded but instead have opportunities to socialise, learn new skills and take part in activities

within the community. The club members are supported by staff from Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to run the club, with club members deciding upon the programme of activities they wish to partake in.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Learning disabilities

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Community development
  • Disability
  • Education/training

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The club is established to advance education and to provide, or assist in the provision of facilities for recreation or other leisure time occupation for people in the South and East Belfast area who have need thereof by reason of a learning disability with the object of improving their conditions of life.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

Skyways
  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Ms Linda Laverty, Ballynafeigh Community Development, Association, 283 Ormeau Road, Belfast, BT7 3GG

Trustee board

Trustee
Geraldine Gordon
Tom
Mr Peter Gamble
Dorothy
Miss Tracy Thompson
Miss Joanna Mc Guffin
Miss Patricia Mc Nally

List of regions

  • Belfast City Council