skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Maiden City Soccer Academy

  • Income

    £133.7K

  • Spending

    £128.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 102348 Date registered. 10/09/2015

Public benefits

The benefits which flow from this include improved physical fitness and mental health, increased skills in various athletic areas, as well increased support for families. The benefits we be demonstrated through feedback from participants, parents, and staff; as well as independent evaluation from governing bodies. Although rare, providing

physical training for participants can result in physical injury; however the long term benefits outweigh any harm that may be done. The benefits of this purpose are provided to young people aged between 5 to 17 years of ages; and to their families. The private benefits flowing from this purpose is that gained by either a trustee or staff member who have children that participate in our programmes. Each of whom gain access through the same process as other beneficiaries and is therefore incidental.

What your organisation does

Maiden City Soccer Academy runs a number of programmes for children between the ages of 4-17 years old to take part in football. The organisations core activities and services are providing facilities for children and young people to take part in Sport, these activities vary depending on availability of facilities within the locality; however we

hold a minimum of one night provision for all age groups. We hire facilities throughout Derry/Londonderry which includes Lisneal College 3G, Vale Centre 4G, Glenaden Arena, Diamond Centre and various other facilities in the surrounding area. These sessions include development of fundamental movement skills, development of physical literacy, mobility and skills; they also develop physical fitness. We have 10 teams who represent Maiden City Soccer Academy; these teams range from U8 to U17 and play in the NIBFA Subway Nation Youth League (U12 to U17) and the North West & Coleraine District Youth League (U8 to U11). Additionally our team participant in various other tournaments and leagues held throughout the year, which includes the Foyle Cup and the Foyle Games. We intermittently cater for approximately 180 children and young people through these services. We provide structured coaching in 25 schools throughout Northern Ireland, ranging from the larger such a St Patrick’s Primary School (Derry \ Londonderry) with an enrolment of 840 during 2014/15, to the smaller such as Artigarvan Primary School (Strabane) with an enrolment of 136. In each case schools pay for qualified coaches to deliver fundamental movement and football practise. Maiden City offer additional offer seasonal coaching (camps throughout the school brakes such and summer and Christmas), ethnic minority programmes, interventions for disadvantaged youths, schools programmes and cross community initiatives; throughout some programmes we have included education through information and awareness sessions around topics such as nutrition and good relations.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives
  • The advancement of amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Ethnic minorities
  • Interface communities
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Community development
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Rural development
  • Sport/recreation
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The Club is established for the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation by the provision of facilities for a football Club open to young people (hereinafter called “the beneficiaries”) in Derry City and surrounding environs in the North West of Ireland (hereinafter called the “area of benefit”) without distinction or disability, sexual orientation, nationality, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, nationality, ethnic identity, political or religious opinion, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the beneficiaries and in particular: a) To educate and assist the beneficiaries ages 5-17 through recreational activities in particular developing skills and improving their athletic/football performance so as to develop their physical fitness, mental and emotional capacities that they grow to full maturity as individuals and citizens and that their conditions of life may be improved.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

MCSA
  • 3 Trustees
  • 3 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr Paul Kee, Maiden City Soccer Academy, 68 Crescent Link Road, (Opposite Lisneal College), L'derry, N. Ireland, BT47 5AF

Trustee board

Trustee
John Crilly
Mervyn Kirkwood
Dermott Logan

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland
  • Derry City And Strabane District Council