skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

The Drop Inn Ministries

  • Due documents received late

  • Income

    £1.9M

    Spending

    £1.8M

  • This charity failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end. This information has now been received.
Charity no. 101694 Date registered. 02/02/2016

Public benefits

Purpose 1 1. The direct benefits which flow from this purpose include: The encouragement, support and development of men and women in leadership in their indigenous settings thus enabling them to minister into, and contribute practically to the wellbeing and future hope of their families and communities. 2. These benefits can be demonstrated

by: Communities and community groups which have been supported, themselves adopting local projects that become self managed and self supported and that provide meaningful help for everyone including the disadvantaged and marginalised and that foster mutual understanding and community relations and teaching respect for each other. 3. There is no harm flowing from this purpose. 4. The beneficiaries of this purpose are our partners and partner organisations that share our vision of bringing help, hope and healing to a hurting world. 5. There is no private benefit flowing from this purpose. Purpose 2 1. The direct benefits which flow from this purpose include: a. Helping people who are trapped by life controlling issues, eg drug addiction, alcoholism and self harm. b. The education of people who live in situations where education is not affordable. c. The provision of medical facilities to help those who suffer illnesses related to war or poverty eg HIV aids d. Feeding programmes to provide nutritious meals for people who live in situations of extreme poverty. 2. These benefits can be demonstrated by: The building and operation of rehabilitation centres, schools, medical clinics and feeding programmes in various target areas of the world. 3. There is no harm flowing from this purpose. 4. The beneficiaries of this purpose are widows, orphans, refugees, addicts and other people who live in situations of poverty, sickness and hardship. 5. There is no private benefit flowing from this purpose.

What your organisation does

Countries which we support as detailed above are Burkina Faso, Rwanda Kenya Zambia Ghana India Nepal Cambodia Bangladesh Albania Belarus Latvia Ukraine Pridnestrovie Brazil Venezuela Haiti. We also a programme reaching out to the homeless in Dublin inner city.. In the North of Ireland we work with the travelling community and run a Youth programme

in the socially disadvantaged Craigavon area. Drop Inn Ministries meets the public benefit requirement by striving to reach out to those in Poverty by funding several orphanages and supplying Feeding and Education programmes in several different countries. We have built clinics and schools, provided wells and set up farms and programmes whereby the people in needy areas can become self sufficient. We also support Pastors in different countries as they meet the needs of people by teaching the Bible.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of religion
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps

  • Addictions (drug/solvent/alcohol abuse)
  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Hiv/aids
  • Homelessness
  • Overseas/developing countries
  • Volunteers
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Community development
  • Education/training
  • Medical/health/sickness
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

  • Due documents received late information

  • This charity failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end. This information has now been received.

Income

£1.9M

Spending

£1.8M

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 28 February 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The Trustees shall hold the capital and income of the Trust Fund upon trust to apply the income and all or such part of parts of the capital for or towards the following purposes:- (a) To advance the Christian Religion by providing support including financial support to those persons who serve as Evangelists Pastors Missionaries or Christian Workers or to any Christian body which adheres to the Statement of Beliefs appearing in the First Schedule hereto. (b) To relieve persons who are in conditions of need hardship or distress or who are aged or sick.

Governing document

TrustDeed

Other name

  • 4 Trustees
  • 80 Employees
  • 240 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Drop Inn Ministries, 123 Keady Road, Armagh, BT60 3AD

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr Ronnie Dawson
Mr Neville Garland
Mr Derek Laverty
Mr Thomas Stewart

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • In Ireland
  • In Northern Ireland
  • Internationally
  • Albania
  • Bangladesh
  • Belarus
  • Brazil
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cambodia
  • Ghana
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Nepal
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Republic Of Ireland
  • Rwanda
  • Thailand
  • Ukraine
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia