skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Ten Foundations

  • Income

    £127.7K

  • Spending

    £125.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100909 Date registered. 12/11/2014

Public benefits

Ten Foundations (“the Company”) seeks to benefit children and young people who are in need of assistance as a result of their poverty, health or social and economic circumstances in the Philippines. The direct benefit flowing from the Company’s poverty relief work is the provision of safe and secure sheltered accommodation to allow homeless

children to live, learn, grow and develop and to have any medical needs attended to. It is submitted that the provision of sheltered accommodation and, assistance with the costs of medical treatment radically eases suffering, improves the beneficiaries’ quality of life and assists their personal development. Without such support, it is likely that many of the beneficiaries would be unable to access accommodation and healthcare services with a knock on effect on already poor levels of malnutrition. In demonstrating the benefits that flow from this purpose, it is submitted that this can best be viewed through the improved services offered to children who would otherwise not be able to access accommodation or sufficient care. Further benefits are provided through the delivery of a regular feeding programme for vulnerable children and their families. This assists in relieving hunger and ensures that adequate daily nutrition is provided. This has associated benefits through improved health and diet. Furthermore, the Company has put in place vocational programs offering skills capable of providing the beneficiaries with a sustainable livelihood. Beneficiaries are provided with training, equipment and the possibility of employment in order to develop a sustainable livelihood. This offers financial independence to those individuals trained and knock¬on benefits to their families. On a broader scale, the promotion of sustainable development results in improved community resilience. [The benefits from the Company’s work are demonstrated by monthly reporting [?]. Access to the children’s shelters and feeding programmes are provided on a free of charge basis. It is considered that the introduction of a charge for these homes would have a detrimental impact on the ability of poor communities and children to access much needed services and support. In the context of the company’s poverty relieving activities, it is not perceived that harm arises from these activities. In considering the private benefits arising from the Company’s work, it is acknowledged that incidental private benefits are received by those assisted in being raised out of poverty (such as improved life expectancy/literacy/employability). This is considered a necessary and incidental result of the fulfilment of the Company’s purposes. The private benefits received by the Directors as a consequence of any transferrable governance or managerial skills are considered incidental and necessary in order to ensure that benefit is provided to the beneficiaries. There are no payments made to the Directors.

What your organisation does

The foundation provides support to the following beneficiaries :- 1 Young homeless people who require accommodation and support through the operation of the foundation shelter. 2 Families in the community and schools who benefit from a regular feeding programme to supplement inadequate diets and to access medical provision. 3 Family groups and

individuals who are provided with accommodation, equipment, skills training; and logistical support to manufacture products for sale locally and internationally. 4 Provide educational bursaries.

The charity’s classifications

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Overseas/developing countries

How the charity works

  • Accommodation/housing
  • Community enterprise
  • Education/training
  • Relief of poverty

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 28 February 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 28 February 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 28 November 2016

Charity accounts

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 28 November 2015

Charity accounts

Charitable purposes

The company is established for the relief of poverty of children and young people in the Philippines by associating the statutory authorities , voluntary and community organisations and the inhabitants in a common effort to relieve human suffering and distress , advance education , promote the preservation of good health and promote the benefit of the beneficiaries with the object of improving the conditions of life for the said beneficiaries and in particular a To provide or make arrangements for the provision and co ordination of volunteers from Northern Ireland to support the work of the company b To advance public education in issues connected with poverty and raise awareness of the needs and experiences of the beneficiaries in the area of benefit c To establish , maintain and manage residential homes in the area of benefit for the beneficiaries and co operate with any local authority in the maintenance therof d To advance any other exclusively charitable purpose as the directors may , from time to time , decide in accordance with the law of charity

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 3 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr Ian Campbell, 8, Bramcote Street, Belfast, BT5 5JL

Trustee board

Trustee
Ian Campbell
Mrs Sarah Cushnan
Mrs Arline Monroyo

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Internationally
  • Philippines