skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Belfast Buildings Trust

  • Income

    £76.3K

  • Spending

    £182.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100818 Date registered. 29/10/2014

Public benefits

Belfast Buildings Trust meets the public benefit requirement by providing benefit to the general public in Belfast and in Northern Ireland as a whole. Through the nature of specific capital regeneration work, some benefits are focused on a particular geographic area, but these are in such a way as to maximise the broadest public benefit as

possible. Some private benefit is generated through employing individual contractors on specific capital works, but this private benefit is incidental and is significantly outweighed by the work of the Trust in achieving its purposes. Benefits arising from the Trust's purposes and activities include economic development, the improvement of the physical and built environment, increased community cohesion, job creation, an improved sense of place, the protection of the character and fabric of places in Northern Ireland, protection of the built environment, the delivery of sustainable and appropriate development, a strengthened civic society, a strengthened voluntary and community sector, and a more engaged public. These benefits are demonstrated through feedback from communities in which the Trust has worked, in feedback from statutory agencies relating to the work of the Trust, in surveys of people who use the Trust's services or buildings. It can be further evidenced through public support for the reuse of historic buildings, through the clear support for buildings to provide a regenerative purpose in areas of deprivation, and through increased levels of public engagement in issues relating to building a confident civic society in Northern Ireland.

What your organisation does

Belfast Buildings Trust delivers physical, social, and economic regeneration through the reuse of historic and landmark buildings in Belfast. It works with local communities, often in areas of high deprivation, to find and develop sustainable uses for buildings which are perceived as having no viable economic use. The Trust supports and advances

the development of a confident and mature civic society in Northern Ireland through the delivery of engagement activities relating to heritage, regeneration, urban development, and civic society issues. It hosts lectures, conducts research, provides information, and engages with the public on a range of issues relating to the development of Belfast and wider regeneration and heritage issues in Northern Ireland. The Trust also provides mentoring and advice to a range of community organisations relating to heritage, regeneration, urban development, and civic society issues. This can include the establishment of other charitable organisations or advice on handling a specific regeneration or capital works issue.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The advancement of the arts, culture, heritage or science

Who the charity helps

  • General public
  • Specific areas of deprivation
  • Voluntary and community sector
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Community development
  • Cultural
  • Economic development
  • General charitable purposes
  • Heritage/historical
  • Urban development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 30 September 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 30 September 2016

Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

To secure by such means as are available for the public benefit the preservation, protection and improvement of buildings or structures of particular beauty, or of historic, environmental, architectural or constructional merit or interest in the greater Belfast area, and to stimulate and educate public interest therein.

Governing document

Memorandum

Other name

  • 9 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Shane Quinn, Belfast Buildings Trust, The Gate Lodge, 511A Ormeau Road, Belfast, BT7 3GS

Trustee board

Trustee
Fionnuala Jay-O'boyle Cbe Ll
John Marshall
Paul Millar
Marcus Patton Obe
Miss Joanne Corr
Barry O'donnell

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland