skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Northern Ireland Cross Community Angling

  • Income

    £11.1K

  • Spending

    £11.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100706 Date registered. 02/02/2015

Public benefits

N.I.C.C.A Purposes: Northern Ireland Cross Community Angling has been established to support the preservation of fish life, the encouragement of angling as a sport through a series of programmes, activities and events and to bring people together in a positive environment through which they can form lasting relationships and gain experiences which

can improve other aspects of their lives such as mental health and wellbeing, social wellbeing and education. N.I.C.C.A Public Benefit Statement: The trustees believe that our purposes satisfy the elements of the public benefit requirement. The direct benefits which flow from this purpose include the increased participation in Angling as a sport, leading to the improvement of health as well as social and environmental education. These benefits are demonstrated through feedback from project participants, communities, key stakeholders as well as increased membership and public participation. The purposes of our charity will lead to no harm. The charity’s beneficiaries are the general public, local communities and key stakeholders. The only private benefit flowing from this purpose is to trustees, volunteers and coaches and may arise from our ongoing training programmes in good governance, finance, first aid, child protection, coaching etc. Through these training programmes trustees, volunteers and coaches gain skills and experience which are also transferable to other aspects of their life. These benefits are incidental and necessary to ensure the benefit is provided to our beneficiaries.

What your organisation does

Northern Ireland Cross Community Angling has been established to support the preservation of fish life, the encouragement of angling as a sport through a series of programmes, activities and events and to bring people together by delivering positive social development opportunities through angling

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The advancement of environmental protection or improvement

Who the charity helps

  • Adult training
  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Community safety/crime prevention
  • Ethnic minorities
  • Ex-offenders and prisoners
  • Interface communities
  • Learning disabilities
  • Men
  • Mental health
  • Older people
  • Physical disabilities
  • Specific areas of deprivation
  • Unemployed/low income
  • Volunteers
  • Women
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Community development
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Cultural
  • Disability
  • Education/training
  • Environment/sustainable development/conservation
  • Sport/recreation
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 02 February 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 02 February 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 02 February 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 01 October 2016

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

Northern Ireland Cross Community Angling has been established to support the preservation of fish life, the encouragement of angling as a sport through a series of programmes, activities and events and to bring people together in a positive environment through which they can form lasting relationships and gain experiences which can improve other aspects of their lives such as mental health and wellbeing, social wellbeing and education.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 3 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 15 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr Scott Lonsdale, 15 Thiepval Ave, Belfast, BT6 9JF

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr Scott Lonsdale
John Sloan
Mrs Michelle Patterson

List of regions

  • In Ireland
  • In Northern Ireland