skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Ulster Aviation Society

  • Income

    £79.2K

  • Spending

    £65.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100128 Date registered. 16/06/2014

Public benefits

Purpose 1 – The direct benefits which flow from this purpose is the education of the public in general and primary school children in particular about Northern Irelands rich aviation background and heritage. These benefits are demonstrated through feedback and written comments from the general public. No harm flows from this purpose. The

beneficiaries are the general public and primary school children. The only private benefit flowing from this purpose is on-going training in good governance, customer service, finance, these benefits are incidental and necessary to ensure the greatest benefit is provided to their beneficiaries. Purpose 2 – The direct benefit which flows from this purpose includes the education of the public in aircraft manufacturing in Northern Ireland and the uses of these aircraft throughout the world. Primary school children experience World War 2 aircraft. These benefits are demonstrated through feedback and written comments from the general public, teachers and school children. No harm flows from this purpose. The beneficiaries are the general public and primary school children and visitors. The only private benefit flowing from this purpose is on-going training in good governance, customer service, finance, these benefits are incidental and necessary to ensure the greatest benefit is provided to their beneficiaries. Purpose 3 – The direct benefits which flow from this purpose includes the education of the public in aircraft construction and preservation techniques. Also education of the public in the use of various aviation systems and development both old and new. These benefits are demonstrated through feedback and written comments from the general public, teachers and school children. No harm flows from this purpose. The beneficiaries are the general public and primary school children and visitors. The only private benefit flowing from this purpose is on-going training in good governance, customer service, finance, these benefits are incidental and necessary to ensure the greatest benefit is provided to their beneficiaries.

What your organisation does

We maintain, preserve and conserve aviation items rangeing from complete aircraft to photographs, to medals to pro-active displays. We actively promote volunteering, especially amongst the younger generation. WE have worked with the Cedar Foundation and People First in helping get people back to work. We encourage the public to come and visit

us, as we believe we have something really unique to offer

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of the arts, culture, heritage or science

Who the charity helps

  • Adult training
  • General public
  • Learning disabilities
  • Older people
  • Voluntary and community sector
  • Volunteers
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Community development
  • Education/training
  • Heritage/historical
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2016

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2015

Charity accounts

Charitable purposes

The Society is established to advance education in Northern Ireland (herein referred to as ‘the area of benefit’) in particular to: Advance the education of the public in the history of aviation and aviation related matters; Establish and maintain for the benefit of the public an aeronautical museum; and Promote for the benefit of the public the permanent preservation of aircraft and equipment and items of aeronautical interest, or of historic or scientific interest or importance.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 20 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr Ray Burrows, 33 Old Mill Meadows, Dundonald, Belfast, BT16 1WQ

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr Raymond Burrows
Mrs Siobhan Haines
Mr Garry Macdonald
Mr Desmond Regan
Mr John Martin
Mr Malcolm Deeley
Mr Jim Robinson
Mr Mark Cairns
Mr Stephen Hegarty
Mr Alan Chowney
Mr John May

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland
  • Antrim And Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Ards And North Down Borough Council
  • Armagh City, Banbridge And Craigavon Council
  • Belfast City Council
  • Causeway Coast And Glens District Council
  • Derry City And Strabane District Council
  • Fermanagh And Omagh District Council
  • Lisburn And Castlereagh City Council
  • Mid And East Antrim Borough Council
  • Mid Ulster District Council
  • Newry, Mourne And Down District Council