skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

The Boys' Brigade - Ni District

  • Income

    £291.1K

  • Spending

    £214.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100013 Date registered. 13/12/2013

Public benefits

Advancement of Education The Boys’ Brigade offers a comprehensive range of age-specific programmes that cater for the varied interests of children and young people. The programmes are aimed at providing opportunities to have fun, but have a special focus on developing individual potential, encouraging community involvement, providing

opportunities for children and young people to be listened to and have their say, exploring faith and recognising achievement. The programmes are underpinned by a local, regional and national support infrastructure and a comprehensive training programme for Leaders and Members. Membership of The Boys’ Brigade is open to children and young people from all sections of society. Advancement of Religion The Boys’ Brigade seeks to provide Members with an opportunity to explore the Christian faith in a safe, supported and unpressured environment. Faith development opportunities and pastoral support are provided in partnership with local churches, denominations and a range of faith-based organisations. This seeks to benefit individuals and their communities by encouraging responsible citizenship and assisting Members to consider and develop a moral framework, whilst offering a context in which the Christian faith can be meaningfully explored and expressed. Membership of The Boys’ Brigade is open to children and young people of all faiths and none.

What your organisation does

We are an established part of the youth service and provide an non-formal educative programme of awards and training in a faith-based setting.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of religion

Who the charity helps

  • Adult training
  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Sport/recreation
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

Income

£291.1K

Spending

£214.6K

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2016

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2015

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The advancement of Christ's Kingdom among boys and the promotion of habits of obedience, reverence, discipline, self-respect and all that tends towards a true Christian manliness.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 27 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 2,650 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Jonathan Gracey, Newport, 117 Culcavy Road, Hillsborough, County Down, BT26 6HH

Trustee board

Trustee
Rev T J Mccormick
Mrs I M Lowry
Mr M H Murdock
Rev R Cooper
Mr P V Ballentine
Mr W J K Greer
Mr S A Buchanan Mbe
Mr D A Miller
Mr D J Doggart
Mr R Crangle Bem
Mr D R Hunter
Miss S H Mackey
Mr P T Mccarroll
Mr N Clingan
Mr R S Clarke
Mr J A Emery
Mr R S Alexander
Mr R J H Thornberry
Miss A E Houston
Mr W J Law
Mr D S Blevins
Mr E T A Poots
Mr D C Anderson
Mr D A Thompson
Mr G S Campbell
Mr A R Currie
Dr M Hancock

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland