skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Northern Ireland Council For Voluntary Action

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100012 Date registered. 13/12/2013

Public benefits

NICVA is the umbrella body for the voluntary and community sector in Northern Ireland with a membership of 1,000 members. NICVA works with and for its members and the wider voluntary and community sector mainly across Northern Ireland but also in the Republic of Ireland (border counties in particular). NICVA supports, represents and promotes

its membership and the voluntary and community sector. NICVA is committed to equality, social justice, embracing diversity and opposing discrimination. Much of our focus is on providing support to other organisations to help them achieve their own goals or priorities. We provide support through the provision of an integrated package of information, training and advice including on governance, charity law reform, fundraising, finance, human resources, advocacy and management development. NICVA represents the interests of the sector across all government departments and with all stakeholders making sure the health and well-being of the sector are looked after. In addition NICVA runs a conference facility and a reference library for the use of voluntary and community organisations.

What your organisation does

Governance practical support: draft, review and redraft governing documents and help organisations with charitable status applications. Provide advice and guidance on a wide range of governance issues and also bespoke governance training on the same. Keep the sector up to date with the lastest in charity law reform. Provide secretariat to the

Developing Governance Group which has developing the Code of Good governance and associated resources. Fundraising advice helps organisations improve their knowledge and capacity of fundraising by identifying potential funders and helps them with training in completing forms. It also maintains specialist websites www.grant-tracker.org and www.fundraisingni.org, and facilitates the NI Trust Group and was instrumental in setting up the Will to Give campaign. Research: research and disseminate information through an ever changing variety of vehicles from websites to more traditional publications. It also undertakes various pieces of research in the sector and produce State of the Sector. Policy: strengthening the policy development capacity of organisations by creating and facilitating a number of policy fora for people to exchange ideas and take part in peer learning. Representation to government on various issues affecting the sector and civil society. Human Resources advice: In addition to offering advice and guidance to organisations on a oneto-one basis, NICVA also ensures that the sector is kept up to date with any changing legislation or employment law. Training, faciliation and mentoring on a wide range of topics from working collaboratively to First line Management training. NICVA has also established a trading subsidiary to provide back office and ancillary services to enable voluntary and community organisations and small and medium enterprises to operate more efficiently and effectively. The profits will then be gift aided to NICVA to help continue its charitable work.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development

Who the charity helps

  • Adult training
  • General public
  • Voluntary and community sector
  • Volunteers

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Community development
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Research/evaluation

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

Income

£2.5M

Spending

£1.7M

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2016

Charity accounts

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2015

Charity accounts

Charitable purposes

The objects for which the Council is established are to promote, develop and support the voluntary and community sector and any purpose for the benefit of the community in Northern Ireland and in any other part of the world which are, or hereafter may be deemed by law, to be charitable and in particular: (a) to act as a representative of the voluntary and community sector in relation to government policies and legislation and in so doing promote and organise co-operation in the advancement of the above purposes and to that end bring together in Council or conference representatives of voluntary agencies and statutory authorities engaged in the furtherance of any of the above purposes. (b) to promote and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of charities, voluntary and community groups by the provision and management for such organisations of office accommodation, conference, training, information, advice and other facilities, services or support

Governing document

Memorandum

Other name

  • 22 Trustees
  • 37 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Una Mckernan, 61 Duncairn Gdns, Belfast., BT15 2GB

Trustee board

Trustee
Michael Briggs
Paul Roberts
Audrey Murray
Marie Cavanagh
Prof Peter Mcbride
Dermot Mccluskey
Olwen Lyner
Ms Charlene Brooks
Ms Denise Hayward Bsc(Hons) Agricultural Economics
Ms Patricia Lewsley-Mooney
Ms Dawn Shackels
Mrs Anne Moore

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland