skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Clooney Soccer School

  • Income

    £15.1K

  • Spending

    £12.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100007 Date registered. 13/12/2013

Public benefits

Clooney Soccer School meets the public benefit requirement through our activities and how our organisation is managed and governed. Our main benefit is the development of young people in our community through participation in athletic competition, encouraging ethical behaviour, sportsmanship, and good citizenship via the medium of youth football.

To facilitate this, we provide our young participants with the opportunity to develop athletically and personally in a positive, supportive, and safe environment. We offer opportunities to all children and Clooney is inclusive regardless of race, religion or perceived ability. We encourage our members to remain active and follow a healthy nutritional diet. We have no restrictions on becoming a member of Clooney Soccer School, apart from one exception – any new member must be no younger than 4 years of age. We have a Child Protection Policy which all coaches and volunteer staff adhere to at all times. The safety and wellbeing of our young members is always our first priority when participating either in training sessions or in competitive matches. Factors which are always considered are the weather i.e. extreme heat or cold, inclement weather; the environment i.e. a pitch inspection is carried out before any activity to verify the safety and suitability of the playing surface; we also have codes of conduct for both members and their parents / guardians to ensure good behaviour both on and off the pitch. We encourage all our members and their families to co-operate with our governing practices and to participate actively and enthusiastically in all Club activities to ensure that Clooney Soccer School provides a safe, fun and friendly environment for everyone to enjoy, whether as a player or as a spectator.

What your organisation does

The purpose of our organisation is to promote the development of young people in our community through participation in athletic competition, encouraging ethical behaviour, sportsmanship, and good citizenship. We are committed to providing participants with the opportunity to develop athletically and personally in a positive, supportive, and safe

environment. Clooney Soccer School was formed in February 2009 with the aim of offering young people from disadvantaged areas of Derry - Londonderry the opportunity to participate in football coaching and competitive youth matches. We offer these opportunities to all children and the club is inclusive regardless of race, religion or perceived ability. Our I.F.A. qualified coaches are all volunteers and provide expert coaching sessions to our young members. Since Clooney formed in 2009 we have made significant growth in our membership base and we currently have 6 youth teams competing in local leagues. Clooney is an all inclusive organisation and we have a diverse membership base with members coming from all over the Waterside area, from all communities, religions, genders, ethnic minorities and abilities. Clooney offers children the platform to participate in both competitive and non-competitive sporting activity, while promoting a healthy lifestyle, and developing social skills. Our members are offered the opportunity to enjoy football while learning in a fun and well structured environment. The Club currently operates from Glenaden Arena (indoor sports facility) and the playing fields at YMCA Londonderry, using the facilities to compose our training sessions during weeknights and Saturday mornings with our 6 junior teams playing competitive games during the league season.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The advancement of amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)
  • Volunteers
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Sport/recreation
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2016

Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2015

Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

Clooney Soccer School is established for the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation by the provision of facilities for a Soccer School open to boys and girls aged 4 to 16 years in the waterside area of Derry – Londonderry without distinction of disability, sexual orientation, nationality, ethnic identity, political or religious opinion, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the beneficiaries and in particular: to educate and assist the beneficiaries through recreational activities in particular developing skills and improving their athletic / football performance so as to develop their physical fitness, mental and emotional capacities that they grow to full maturity as individuals and citizens and that their conditions of life may be improved.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 4 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 11 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr David Hider, Unit 1 Glenaden Complex, Trench Road, Altnagelvin Industrial Estate, Londonderry, BT47 2ED

Trustee board

Trustee
Ally Colhoun
Mr David Hider
Mr David Arthur
Mr Stephen Kelly

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland
  • Causeway Coast And Glens District Council
  • Derry City And Strabane District Council