skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

We Are Made For More

  • Recently registered information

  • This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 107419 Company no. 655226 Date registered. 29/10/2019

Public benefits

As a result of our work, young people gain knowledge and understanding that there is value in their identity and the choices they make. They know that it is a good thing to ask for help. They learn about mental health, self-esteem, the misuse of drugs and the misuse of alcohol. The learning makes them more aware of the importance of good choices,

that they are of value and that they have a role to play as members of society. We request that each workshop participant completes a feedback form, allowing us to measure our effectiveness. The completed questionnaires show where participants are struggling with issues and indicate if, as a result of the workshop, they will seek help or make changes to their behaviours. There is no harm, of which we are aware, arising from the purpose. We aim to make our workshops available to all children and young people in Northern Ireland under the age of 25, though schools and youth groups. There is no private benefit, of which we are aware, arising from the purpose.

What your organisation does

We deliver educational and training workshops to children and young people in schools and youth groups, focusing on mental health, self-esteem, the misuse of drugs and the misuse of alcohol.Our workshops are tailored to the needs of the specific age group. They are built around the Learning for Life and Work syllabus and meet the subject

specification. Workshops allow for discussion and interaction to increase learning. Each workshop is age-appropriate, relevant and insightful to young people of all abilities. Each workshop encourages the young people to be personally reflective and consider the choices they make in their lives. We provide each child and young person with the opportunity to link with us through social media, where we share material that supplements our workshops, promoting understanding that there is value in their identity and the choices they make. Additionally, workshops are delivered to parents and leaders, supporting them by giving them up to date information and advice to equip them in their role. We request that each workshop participant completes a feedback form, allowing us to measure our effectiveness. Summary reports of feedback are provided to teachers/leaders.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education

Who the charity helps

  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Education/training

Charitable purposes

To advance the education of children and young people in Northern Ireland under the age of 25 with specific focus on their mental health, their self-esteem, the misuse of drugs and the misuse of alcohol. To facilitate their growth to full maturity as individuals and members of society by educational, training, promotional and supportive means.

Governing document

Memorandum and Articles

Other name

Made for More Northern Ireland Made for More
  • 6 Trustees
  • N/A Employees
  • N/A Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • 85 Saintfield Road, Ballygowan, Newtownards, BT23 6HN

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr Stephen John Harris
Mrs Sandra Avril Browne
Mr Andrew Graeme Gibson
Mrs Emma Jane Lindsay
Mr Samuel John Haighton
Mrs Carloyn Jayne Robinson

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland