skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Colin Glen Christian Fellowship

  • Income

    £98.3K

  • Spending

    £68.2K

Charity no. 104892 Date registered. 01/03/2016

Public benefits

Colin Glen Christian fellowship benefits the public by advancing the Christian faith. Our adherents, and the general public benefit from the opportunity for public worship, Christian teaching, pastoral care and mutual opportunities for fellowship and social interaction. The regular teaching and worship ministries promote spiritual, moral,

intellectual and emotional development and well-being, and positive contribution towards society, for those who attend and for anyone else who wishes to benefit from what the fellowship provides. Outreach activities within the local community, and cross-community engagement with other churches, promote greater understanding of, and opportunity to participate in, Christian teaching and practice in our local context. The benefits can be evidenced through informal and ad-hoc feedback from our adherents, their families, and the wider public, as well as through content available on our website. The general public benefits from relief aid and support are improved social, emotional and physical health and well-being, especially of participants who have suffered food poverty, as well as increased capacity among volunteers, and a general sense of well-being for those among the general public who help their neighbour such as by donating towards the foodbank. The benefits can be demonstrated through the direct provision of food donated by the public to members of the public referred by professional and voluntary organisations, and through further referral or signposting to other support organisations that may help address other poverty related issues such as debt, low benefit uptake, etc. There is no harm associated with the purposes.

What your organisation does

Colin Glen Christian Fellowship meets weekly for our main Sunday worship services, providing worship and teaching from God’s Word, as contained in the Bible, weekly Bible studies, which are open to the general public. Other weekly and ad-hoc events are held, often in homes within the local community, including pastoral support and visits. We

publish Crosstalk outreach literature as well as engage in other forms of personal and group outreach and evangelistic activities. We also participate in regular and occasional fellowship and dialogue with other churches, including cross-community. We run the South-West Belfast foodbank which gives food packages to clients identified as being in crisis need, from food donated by the general public at local supermarkets and other places. We facilitate the 'CAP Money' financial management training course. We also occasionally provide small financial aid to Christian charities working overseas.

The charity’s classifications

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of religion

Who the charity helps

  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • General public
  • Men
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)
  • Women
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2020

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The Charity is established for the advancement of education and to promote and advance the Christian Faith for the benefit of the public (hereinafter called “the beneficiaries”) in accordance with the statement of faith, appearing in the schedule appendixed hereto in Schedule 1, in Northern Ireland and other countries that may from time to time be identified (hereinafter called “the area of benefit”) and in particular: a) To advance the Christian faith for the benefit of the beneficiaries, through the provision of worship services, prayer events, Bible teaching, fellowship events, the production and/or distribution of literature to enlighten others about the Christian faith, and evangelism, from time to time either alone or in participation with other churches or organisations; b) to support by means of financial assistance charities who work overseas in developing countries for the relief of poverty, the relief of sickness and for the protection and preservation of health for the benefit of those in need; c) to promote the benefit of the people in the area of benefit either alone or by working in association with other charities and agencies to provide, or assist in the provision, of services for those in need; to advance any other exclusively charitable purpose as the Trustees may, from time to time, decide in accordance with the law of charity.

Governing document

Trust Deed or Declaration of Trust

Other name

CGCF
  • 4 Trustees
  • 1 Employees
  • 60 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • John Duffy, 42A Cloona Park, Dunmurry, Belfast, BT17 0HH

Trustee board

Trustee
Gerry Diver
Gemma O'neill
Geraldine Mckeever
Edel Diamond

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland