skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

1St Hillsborough Squirrel Drey

  • Income

    £1.0K

  • Spending

    £2.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 104854 Date registered. 09/03/2016

Public benefits

The Direct Benefits which flow from our purposes are that: 1. By learning physically through active games young people will be more active and healthier and will learn how to play in teams, how to obey rules 2. By learning intellectually through talks, visits, songs, and craft young people will develop personal skills and understanding 3. By

learning social skills the young people will be friendly to others within and outside the drey and will understand that other people in the world may not look or sound the same as them. 4. By learning spiritually they will learn to be better citizens within a moral framework by supporting charities and learning about other faiths. All the above skills will help the children to become more responsible citizens and active members of their communities. The Direct Benefits can be evidenced through feedback from local communities, churches and parents, waiting lists for most dreys which show their popularity amongst parents and the growth in number of dreys; in 1992 there were 22 dreys there are now approximately 100 dreys. There are no harms flowing from the purposes and neither are there any private benefits to unintended beneficiaries which would be more than incidental; for example, the training which leaders receive in order to fulfil the purposes. Dreys may charge small fees to cover costs or activities and many will have a policy of abating the fee where there is hardship in the family of the Squirrel.

What your organisation does

The drey meets weekly from September to June to provide a balanced programme of games, craft, stories and outings for 4 and 5 year olds with emphasis on learning through fun. It is led by a volunteer team. Leaders are supported by the Northern Ireland Squirrel Association with training, practical help, advice and guidance and by the Drey manual and

online programmes. There is a Smile badge scheme and the Squirrels also take part in district and Northern Ireland events.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development

Who the charity helps

  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Cultural
  • Education/training
  • Sport/recreation
  • Youth development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The Drey is established to promote the benefit of young people between the ages of 4 and 6 in the Antrim area of Northern Ireland and in particular to promote the development of young people in achieving their full physical, intellectual, social and spiritual potentials as individuals, as responsible citizens and as members of their local, national and international communities.

Governing document

Royal Charter

Other name

  • 10 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mrs Natalie Wray, 10 Rosevale Meadows, Lisburn, BT28 1JF

Trustee board

Trustee
Mrs Christine Scott
Mrs Natalie Wray
Mr Mark Mckeag
Mr David Anderson
Miss Jessica Kidd
Mrs Catherine Rogers
Mrs Tara Jones
Miss Anne Thompson
Georgie
Mr Lindsay Reid

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland