skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Bishops' Appeal Ni Ltd

  • Income

    £105.6K

  • Spending

    £82.1K

Charity no. 101325 Date registered. 08/09/2015

Public benefits

The direct benefits which flow from purpose 1 include provision of grants to charitable projects working toward the relief of sickness, relief of poverty and advancement of education among people in developing countries and the protection and preservation of health among such people. The direct benefits which flow from purpose 2 include provision

of support for the charitable work of the Church of Ireland Bishops' Appeal for World Development. The direct benefits which flow from purpose 3 include the education of people in Ireland (including those who wish to volunteer in charitable and overseas development projects) about issues concerning poverty and overseas development work and methods of providing aid and assistance to people suffering from poverty or sickness in developing countries and increased likliehood that they will support the charitable aims of the Bishops’ Appeal for World Development. These benefits are evidenced through the annual report of the Bishops’ Appeal for World Development and the annual report of Bishops’ Appeal (NI) Limited. The benefits of purpose one will outweigh any unintended harms resulting from side effects of medical treatment or other social reactions to relief of poverty or advancement of education. No harms have been identified in respect of purpose two. The benefits of purpose three are to increase knowledge and awareness and no inherent or unintended harms have been identified. The Bishops’ Appeal (NI) Limited’s benefits are provided to those in poverty, sickness or without education in developing countries through support of projects managed by recognised development agencies working within the charitable secto in developing countires in any part of the world. Further benefits are provided to members of the public in Ireland who receive education and have increased awareness of issues relating to relief of poverty, relief of sickness and advancement of education in developing countries. Private benefit The only private benefit flowing from these purposes is the provision of salary, administrative expenses, some provision of education materials and professional fees in respect of an annual audit. This is incidental and necessary because of the need to provide education under Purpose 3 and to ensure that there are proper procedures and mechanisms in place for receiving donations, accounting for funds received and for the allocation of grants and funds to beneficiaries.

What your organisation does

Bishops' Appeal (NI) Ltd collects money in Church of Ireland parishes and contributes through established relief agencies working in the developing world to projects consonant with the charitable purposes of the Bishops' Appeal (NI) Ltd and the Bishops' Appeal World Development Fund. The organisation also raises awareness and educations people in

Northern Ireland regarding the challenges facing impoverished people in developing countries. The Bishops Appeal monitors the impacts of its efforts and reports these to the members of the Church.

The charity’s classifications

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Overseas/developing countries

How the charity works

  • Education/training
  • Grant making
  • Medical/health/sickness
  • Relief of poverty

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2020

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 December 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

Charitable Objects (1) to secure public benefit through the provision of support by means of financial assistance to charitable projects for the relief of sickness, relief of poverty and advancement of education among people in developing countries and for the protection and preservation of health among such people; (2) to support the charitable work of the Church of Ireland Bishops’ Appeal for World Development; and (3) to educate people in Ireland (including those who wish to volunteer in charitable and overseas development projects) about issues concerning poverty and overseas development work and methods of providing aid and assistance to people suffering from poverty or sickness in developing countries.’

Governing document

Memorandum and Articles

Other name

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland