skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Share Discovery Village

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 101204 Date registered. 25/08/2015

Public benefits

1) The direct benefits which result from this purpose include reduced suffering for those with disabilities and an improvement in quality of life as a result of increased healthy activity. These benefits are demonstrated and recorded through feedback forms and discussions with staff and our other stakeholders at Share e.g Royal National Institute

of Blind People, The Order of Malta, Multiple Sclerosis Society and Down's Syndrome Association. Prior to any activity, a thorough risk assessment will be carried out to ensure there is no possibility of any harm to any visitor. The charity's beneficiaries are those with a disability from the UK and Ireland and occasionally some from further afield. There is no private benefit. 2) The benefits from this purpose mean an improvement in the health and well being of both the able bodied and disabled, sick and infirm. These benefits are demonstrated and recorded through feedback forms and discussions with staff, care assistants and family members. Prior to any activity, a thorough risk assessment will be carried out to ensure there is no possibility of any harm to any visitor. The charity's beneficiaries are those primarily from the UK and Ireland. There is no private benefit. 3) The direct benefits which flow from this purpose include the increased awareness and appreciation amongst the general population of the benefits and beauty of our own natural habitat which should lead to a reduction in the levels of stress and anxiety. There is no likelihood of harm as a result of this purpose. The beneficiaries of this purpose will be the general public or any other individual who decides to visit Share. There is no private benefit.

What your organisation does

Share Discovery Village employs approximately 40 people on 64 acres of loughshore outside Lisnaskea in County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland. Its principal aim is to provide facilities which both able bodied and disabled can use and share. These involve both land and water based activities. Share can cater for both Residential stays, with a

capacity for 220 people, and Day visitors. Share provides meals for several local care homes and community meals' services. We have a 530 square metre sized two storey arts arena which is used to host a variety of indoor activities. It has a licensed bar available which is frequently used for fundraising and charitable concerts.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of the arts, culture, heritage or science
  • The advancement of environmental protection or improvement
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps

  • Adult training
  • Carers
  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Community safety/crime prevention
  • Ethnic minorities
  • Language community
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Older people
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory disabilities
  • Unemployed/low income
  • Voluntary and community sector
  • Volunteers
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Arts
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Disability
  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Sport/recreation
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

Income

£1.3M

Spending

£1.5M

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

1) Share's purpose is to relieve people with disabilities and promote community participation in healthy recreation and public participation in the arts. 2) To advance education, and provide facilities in the interests of social welfare for recreation and for other leisure-time occupation either for the public at large or for those who are in need of such facilities by reason of their youth, age, infirmity or disablement, so that their condition of life may be improved. 3) To protect and conserve the environment and educate the public about environmental issues. 4)to advance any other exclusively charitable purpose as the directors may from time to time, decide in accordance with the charity law;

Governing document

Memorandum and Articles

Other name

Share Centre
  • 9 Trustees
  • 31 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr Dave Mcgeoghan, Shanaghy, Shanaghy, Enniskillen, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, BT92 0EQ

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr Michael Baxter
Mr Darragh Collins
Mr Nicholas Coyle
Mr Keith Gallagher
Mr Stewart Gracey
Mr James Joseph Mcmanus
Mr Colin Nicol
Mr Charles Plunkett
Mr William Hosford

List of regions

  • Fermanagh And Omagh District Council