skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Storehouse North Down

  • Income

    £273.7K

  • Spending

    £149.4K

Charity no. 101072 Date registered. 26/11/2014

Public benefits

Purpose 4(a). The direct benefit which flows from this purpose is the relief brought to people caught in cycles of poverty that sometimes seem impossible to break. People are given hope and a future. People that find themselves in situations of personal crisis, possible due to redundancy, illness, homelessness or separation, are helped. Help

mainly takes the form of alleviating hunger that is brought about because of poverty due to people’s circumstances, together with meeting other basic needs such as provision of clothing. These benefits are evidenced by the simple knowledge that by providing a basic emergency food parcel, the individual or family who has asked for help will be able to eat for the next few days. Also, benefits are evidenced by being aware of and monitoring those individuals and families this organisation helps, seeing how their situation changes and hopefully improves. This may be done through liaising with one of the partnering charities and/or agencies. This purpose does not lead to harm. The beneficiaries of this purpose are people in the North Down and Donaghadee area who find themselves in need often through no fault of their own, or sometimes through poor choices they have made. There is no private benefit through the carrying out of this purpose. Purpose 4(b). The direct benefit which flows from this purpose is how lives are changed for the better removing the need of support and preventing individual’s and families’ dependency of help and support. This benefit is evidenced through people successfully connecting with other established and skilled charities and bodies and the positive impact this has on their lives. This purpose does not lead to harm. The beneficiaries of this purpose are people living in the North Down and Donaghadee area who consider themselves to be in need. There is no private benefit through the carrying out of this purpose.

What your organisation does

Distribute emergency food parcels to those in need. Post lists on the website of items currently in short supply. Collect donated items from a large number of collections points throughout the area to make up the emergency food parcels including toiletries so that all basic needs can be met. Also collect additional items such as clothing and

nursery equipment. In addition to collecting items, buy them using financial donations received. Partner with other established and skilled charities and bodies also with a view to providing opportunities for long term solutions to people's problems and situations (currently about 42 other organisations including churches, statutory and voluntary bodies, schools, community groups and businesses).

The charity’s classifications

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps

  • General public

How the charity works

  • Relief of poverty

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

Income

£273.7K

Spending

£149.4K

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 January 2021

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 January 2020

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 January 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The charity’s objects (“the Objects”) are for the public benefit and are restricted to the following: (a) to relieve sickness, financial hardship and poverty and to promote and preserve good health by the provision of funds, goods or services of any kind, including but not by way of limitation through the provision of emergency food packages in such parts of North Down and Donaghadee, Northern Ireland or the world as the Trustees from time to time may think fit; (b) to benefit the residents of North Down and Donaghadee or such parts of Northern Ireland or the world without distinction of sex, sexual orientation, race or of political, religious or other opinions by associating together the said residents and the local authorities, voluntary and other organisations in a common effort to advance education and to provide facilities in the interests of social welfare for recreation leisure time occupation with the objective of improving the conditions of life for the residents.

Governing document

Memorandum and Articles

Other name

  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mrs Lesley Robinson, 12 Balloo Avenue, Bangor, Northern Ireland, BT19 7QT

Trustee board

Trustee
Mrs Margaret Bailie
Mrs Pauline Hare
Mrs Valerie Miskimmon Mbe
Mrs Lesley Robinson
Mrs Linda Taylor
Mr Hugh Mccart
Mr Brendan Mccrory

List of regions

  • Ards And North Down Borough Council