skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Centre For Independent Living N.I.

  • Income

    £852.9K

  • Spending

    £881.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100690 Date registered. 05/09/2014

Public benefits

PURPOSE 1 The direct benefits which flow from this purpose include, a better understanding of independent living and recognition of disabled people’s right to autonomy, choice and control; disabled people are better equipped to make informed choices; and disabled people are better placed to avail of opportunities to develop the skills and

confidence to manage their own support. This purpose does not lead to harm. These benefits are evidenced through feedback from user surveys, questionnaires and training evaluations. Beneficiaries are disabled people in Northern Ireland, regardless of age or impairment. A private benefit may arise for employees who receive pay, training and personal development, and for Trustees who benefit from training and personal development; however these benefits are incidental and necessary to ensure the benefit is provided to our beneficiaries. PURPOSE 2 The direct benefits which flow from this purpose include improved quality of life, better health and wellbeing, reduced stress on the disabled person and family members, opportunities to have a family life, to study, work, and to be part of the community. Potentially the disabled person could be exposed to some risk but the benefits gained in terms of autonomy, choice and improved quality of life outweigh any real or perceived risk. Risk can be mitigated by good support planning including adequate contingency plans and availing of support services e.g. the Payroll service. These benefits are evidenced through feedback from user surveys, questionnaires and training evaluations. Beneficiaries are disabled people in Northern Ireland, regardless of age or impairment. A private benefit may arise for employees who receive pay, training and personal development, and for Trustees who benefit from training and personal development; however these benefits are incidental and necessary to ensure the benefit is provided to our beneficiaries. Additionally any disabled Trustee or member of staff could access the support services on the same basis as any disabled person. Trustees and employees are required to declare any conflict of interest that might arise.

What your organisation does

Centre for Independent Living NI aims to promote the principles of independent living and raise awareness about Direct Payments as an option for disabled people to achieve independence by taking more control over the arrangements for their personal support. We provide a range of services to disabled people, regardless of age or impairment to

support them to make their own life choices. • Information on all aspects of independent living and Direct Payments. • Advice on managing Direct Payments and becoming an employer. • Support for people who may require assistance to articulate their needs and views. • Training to assist Direct Payments users with developing the skills and competence to be good employers. • A Payroll service to assist Direct Payment users to calculate wages and taxes and prepare returns for HM Revenue and Customs. • Peer Support to encourage the development of local networks of Direct Payments users to share their experience and expertise and provide mutual support. • Training for social care professionals on issues around independent living and Direct Payments. • Development work in relation to independent living and Self-Directed Support.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Carers
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Older people
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory disabilities
  • Voluntary and community sector

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Disability
  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Human rights/equality

This display is a broad summary of the charity’s financial information. For a full understanding of the charity’s finances, the reader should view the PDF accounts and reports under the Documents tab above.

Income

£852.9K

Spending

£881.3K

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2016

Charity accounts

Charitable purposes

The Company is established for the advancement of education and to promote the protection and preservation of health and wellbeing of disabled people in Northern Ireland (the “area of benefit”) and in particular (a) To promote the principles of the Independent Living Movement (b) To establish a centre to be called “Centre for Independent Living, Belfast” for the promotion of the principles of the Independent Living Movement as set out in Appendix 1 attached to the Articles of Association (c) To provide empowering services to disabled people, regardless of impairment, to enable them to take a full and active part in the community in which they live.

Governing document

Memorandum and Articles

Other name

CILNI
  • 5 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Bryan Myles, Centre For Independent Living Ni, Linden House, Beechill Business Park, 96 Beechill Road, Belfast, BT8 7QN

Trustee board

Trustee
Michael Hendra
Ronan Murray
Bill Riddall
Angela Hendra
Michael Holden

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland