skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

North-West Community Network

  • Income

    £52.3K

  • Spending

    £53.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100015 Date registered. 06/03/2014

Public benefits

Citizenship and Community Development Promoting the community and voluntary sector, meaning charities and voluntary organisations, for the benefit of the public through providing advice and information, training, conferences and seminars on subjects relevant to the efficiency of the voluntary sector, and representation on matters relating to

government policy and legislation, leading to a more active, engaged and participative society. Health Liaising with statutory agencies to influence those with decision making powers in the sector so that Health & Social Care policy and provision is more directly influenced by public experience, needs and creativity. Reaching out to the seldom heard groups in society (e.g. carers) thus facilitating increased inclusion and influence for these sections of the public. Education Through delivering community education and training, bringing about an increase in public learning, knowledge and community activism. Relief of Poverty Attending relevant training/workshops/seminars/meetings and sharing knowledge with wider sector to create more informed, connected and active communities and advocates within these.

What your organisation does

NWCN provides community development support and leadership to community organisations across the North-West area. NWCN moves on a continuum stretching from operational and practical inputs to those more strategic in nature, NWCN is active on many fronts ensuring that communities are supported in what they do, able to provide community perspective

and influence at decision-making level, and competently represented by NWCN through the strategic linkages it has built. The most recognisable feature of NWCN is its range of information services functioning on the premise that information supports engagement which facilitates lobbying and influencing activity. These include: • Twice-weekly ebulletins • Monthly consultation e-bulletins • Quarterly newsletter (Network Update) • Website & social networking updates/notifications These communications rely heavily on a database amounting to over 800 regular recipients (and contributors), primarily from the C&V sector though with an increasing proportion of statutory associates. This is recognised as the most comprehensive database for the C&V sector in the area, constantly being refined and evolved. The other pillar that supports these services is solid and skilful research on sectoral issues. NWCN also supports the learning, inclusion and activism of sectoral colleagues through: • Sub-regional and networking events on themes relevant to the sector • Customised training to develop lobbying & influencing skills • Working with seldom-heard groups on community development practice • Engaging with cross-sectoral fora to improve communications & relationships • Participating in stakeholder groups to deliver more co-ordinated activity on matters of engagement and influence • Supporting all networking activity in the area • Leading through good practice on e.g. governance & user involvement • Developing collective activity on policy issues relevant to the North West • Promoting social partnership.

The charity’s classifications

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development

Who the charity helps

  • General public
  • Voluntary and community sector

How the charity works

  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Community development
  • Community enterprise
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Human rights/equality
  • Urban development
  • Volunteer development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2016

Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2015

Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The objects of the Network, which shall be established as a ‘not for profit’ body, are:- To promote, further or support any charitable purpose or purposes for the benefit of the community in the North West part of Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland, herein after called the area of benefit, and in particular, the advancement of citizenship and community development, education, the protection of health and the relief of poverty, distress and sickness and in furtherance of the said purposes to promote and organise co-operation in the achievement of the same to include bringing together in council representatives of the community and voluntary and statutory authorities within the area of benefit.

Governing document

Memorandum

Other name

  • 8 Trustees
  • 2 Employees
  • 6 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • North-West Community Network, 8-14 Bishop Street, Derry~Londonderry, BT48 6PW

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr Eamon O'kane
Ms Patricia Bray
Emma Johnston
Lilian Seenoi
Liam Milligan
Brian Mc Guigan
Donna Mcanneny
Ms Roisin O'hagan

List of regions

  • In Northern Ireland
  • Derry City And Strabane District Council