skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Drumellan Community Association

  • Income

    £165.6K

  • Spending

    £182.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 100010 Date registered. 13/12/2013

Public benefits

Public Benefit - Drumellan Community Association provides quality, affordable childcare for children aged 3 – 11 years. Public benefit is that parents can continue to work knowing their children are being well looked after in a safe caring environment. In addition this facility provides much needed respite for parents whose children have been

referred by Health Trust. - Provide a wide ranging programme of accredited educational and recreational classes in a welcoming neutral environment. Public Benefit, individuals will become more skilled, receive qualifications which has the potential to further their job prospects, reduce social isolation and encourages individuals to become more involved in community life. - Provide a space for young people of the area where they can meet with their peers and take part in a number of programmes specifically targeted to their needs. Public Benefit is the young people less likely to become involved in Anti-Social Behaviour, more involved in their local community, become more confident in articulating their views. - Liaise with Statutory and Voluntary agencies to deal with issues relevant to the area. Public Benefit is a safer, more stable and cohesive community.

What your organisation does

Drumellan Community Association provides quality, affordable childcare for children aged 3 – 11 years Provide a wide ranging programme of accredited educational and recreational classes in a welcoming neutral environment Provide a space for young people of the area where they can meet with their peers and take part in a number of programmes

specifically targeted to their needs Liaise with Statutory and Voluntary agencies to deal with issues relevant to the area.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of citizenship or community development
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps

  • Adult training
  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Community safety/crime prevention
  • Ethnic minorities
  • General public
  • Older people
  • Parents
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)
  • Tenants
  • Unemployed/low income
  • Voluntary and community sector
  • Volunteers

How the charity works

  • Community development
  • Counselling/support
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Cultural
  • Education/training
  • Playgroup/after schools
  • Volunteer development
  • Youth development

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2017

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2016

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2015

Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The Association is established to provide facilities in the interest of social welfare for the recreation or other leisure time occupation for children, young people and adults in the Drumellan estate and surrounding areas (hereinafter called the "area of benefit") who are in need of such facilities by reason of their youth , age , disability or social or economic circumstances , with the object of improving their conditions of life by promoting their physical, mental and spiritual wellbeing.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

  • 12 Trustees
  • 12 Employees
  • 8 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Mandy Rogers, 4 Drumellan Court, Brownlow, Craigavon, BT65 5HT

Trustee board

Trustee
Mr John Crooks
Mr Gerard Mc Auley
Mrs Elizabeth Mc Keever
Mrs Sheenagh Mc Nally Bsc Social Administration & Housing
Mrs Lesley O Connor
Mrs Janis Geary
Mrs Christina Morris

List of regions

  • Armagh City, Banbridge And Craigavon Council