skip to main content
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Text size:

Rowandale Integrated Primary School And Community Playgroup Parent's Council

  • Income

    £8.8K

  • Spending

    £9.1K

Charity no. 100427 Date registered. 15/08/2014

Public benefits

Purpose 1: Improved relationships between home and school The benefit which flows from this purpose includes funding for additional resources for the school and links built with the local community. This is demonstrated through having an active PTA that works in partnership with the school and engages parental support. This purpose does not lead

to harm. The benefit is for children at Rowandale Integrated Primary School and Community Playgroup. Charity trustees (PTA committee members) are usually also parents at the school which their children attend and hence gain benefit in the same way as all other beneficiaries. This benefit is incidental and necessary to ensure the benefit is provided to all beneficiaries. Purpose 2: Advancing the education of pupils in the school The benefit which flows from this purpose includes increased educational progress and attainment of pupils in the school and links built with the local community. This is demonstrated through pupils having access to resources, events, activities and links with the local community which are not available through direct school funding. This purpose does not lead to harm. The benefit is for children at Rowandale Integrated Primary School and Community Playgroup. Charity trustees (PTA committee members) are usually also parents at the school which their children attend and hence gain benefit in the same way as all other beneficiaries. This benefit is incidental and necessary to ensure the benefit is provided to all beneficiaries.

What your organisation does

Rowandale parents council encourages parents to get involved in the daily life of the school by highlighting the volunteering opportunities available such as helping at after schools clubs, volunteering on trips or in the classroom and providing practical support in the grounds or office. Every year we run fundraising events which allow us to buy

items requested by the school. These events include, craft fair, summer fete, hamper raffles, bag packing, wine nights. We also apply for grants to access funds for resources.

The charity’s classifications

  • The advancement of education

Who the charity helps

  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)

How the charity works

  • Education/training

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2020

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2019

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charity accounts & reports for financial year end 31 March 2018

Independent examiners report Charity accounts Trustee annual report

Charitable purposes

The purpose of the Association (the Purposes) is to advance the education of pupils in the school in particular by: Developing effective relationships between the staff, parents and others associated with the school; Engaging in activities or providing facilities or equipment which support the school and advance the education of the pupils.

Governing document

Constitution

Other name

Rowandale Parent's Council
  • 4 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Contact details

Public address

  • Emma, Rowndale Integrated Primary School, 18 Clarehill Road, Moira, Craigavon, BT67 0PB

Trustee board

Trustee
Laura Gordon
Mrs Emma Mcgreevy
Mrs Ciara Payne
Miss Leanne Beckett

List of regions

  • Lisburn And Castlereagh City Council